When Do I Switch My Child From a Car Seat to a Booster Seat?

Unfortunately, Nebraska's child car seat law, Neb Rev Stat § 60-6,267 doesn't address the specifics about when a child should be transitioned from the five-point harness car seat to the high back booster.

Nebraska's seat belt law http://uniweb.legislature.ne.gov/laws/statutes.php?statute=s6006267000 simply requires ALL CHILDREN up to six years of age use a child passenger restraint system of a type which meets Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 213 as developed by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.

The NHTSA provides these recommendations for transition from safety seat devices:

Birth to 12 Months: A child under the age of 1 should ALWAYS ride in a rear-facing car seat.

1 to 3 Years: Children should ride in a rear-facing car seats AS LONG AS POSSIBLE. Rear-facing car seats are the safest on the market and rear facing is the best way to keep children safe in an automobile accident. The child should remain in a rear-facing car seat until he or she reaches the tip height or weight limit allowed by the car seat manufacturer.

4 to 7 Years: Children should be kept in a forward-facing car seat with a harness until they reach the top height or weight limit allowed by the car seat manufacturer.

8 to 12 Years: Children should be kept in booster seats until big enough to properly fin in a seat belt.

http://www.nhtsa.gov/ChildSafety/Guidance

One of the most important jobs you have as a parent is keeping your child safe when riding in a vehicle. Each year thousands of young children are killed or injured in car crashes. Proper use of car safety seats helps keep children safe. Always lead by example and make sure your child knows the car doesn't move until everyone in the car is buckled, including you!

If you have questions or concerns about an injury or accident contact Rich Hitz at Carlson & Burnett for a free initial phone conversation today - to see if we can help you with your injury or case.

Categories:

Let Our Family
Help Yours